Laboratory of Paleoоceanology and Paleoclimatology

Unit number
7/ 9
Research fields
Department title
Geology and Geophysics
Lab team
  • Yuriy P. Vasilenko, Ph.D., head of laboratory
  • Sergey A. Gorbarenko, Dr.Sc., cheif researcher
  • Sergey P. Zakharkov, Ph.D., leading researcher
  • Antonina V. Artemova, Ph.D., leading researcher
  • Alexander A. Bosin, Ph.D., leading researcher
  • Elena A. Shtraikhert, Ph.D., senior researcher
  • Yulia V. Novoselova, junior researcher
  • Yulianna V. Shambarova, junior researcher
  • Elena A. Yanchenko, Ph.D., researcher
  • Olga Y. Psheneva, lead engineer
  • Mikhail P. Savenko, lead engineer
  • Daria V. Marchenko, senior engineer
  • Tatyana V. Matiunina, engineer
  • Ilya I. Bazhenov, technician
  • Tamara E. Varnelo, technician
  • Sofia K. Shabelnikova, senior engineer
  • Vasilina A. Kyzmina, senior engineer
  • Anastasya  V. Volkova, engineer
Research area
  • High-resolution reconstruction of paleoparameters in the late Pleistocene and Holocene (Far-Eastern Seas and the North-West Pacific)
  • Integrated sediment chronostratigraphy  (Far-Eastern Seas)
  • Paleoclimatic changes in the environment of the Far-Eastern Seas, the Northwest Pacific and the adjacent land
  • Influence of abrupt oscillations in the oceanic and atmospheric circulation in the Northern Hemisphere on variability of the paleoenvironment and climate of the far-eastern basins
Lab team
  • Antonina V. Artemova, leading researcher
  • Горбаренко Сергей Александрович, д.г-м.н.
  • Aleksandr A. Bosin, leading researcher
  • Tamara E. Varnelo, cтарший лаборант-исследователь
  • Yuriy P. Vasilenko, senior researcher
  • Sergey P. Zakharkov, leading researcher
  • Tatyana V. Matyunina, engineer
  • Volkov Viktor Gennadevich, lead engineer
  • Mikhail P. Savenko, lead engineer
  • Psheneva Olga YUrevna, lead engineer
  • Toropova Svetlana Ivanovna, lead engineer
  • Шамбарова Юлианна Вениаминовна, junior researcher
  • Elena A. Shtraykhert, senior researcher
  • Elena A. Yanchenko, researcher
  • Darya V. Marchenko, senior engineer
  • Ilya I. Bazhenov, engineer
  • Alina I. Mozes, engineer
  • Sofiya K. Shabelnikova, engineer
  • Anastasiya S. Kuznecova, technician
  • Yuliya V. Novosyolova, junior researcher
  • Vasilina A. Kuzmina, engineer
  • Psheneva Olga YUrevna
  • Anastasiya V. Volkova